Project/Area Number |
07650216
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Fluid engineering
Research Institution | TOKYO METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
OTA Masahiro Faculty of Engineering TOKYO METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY,Assistant Professor, 工学部・機械工学科, 助教授 (80094259)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | RAREEID GAS DYNAMICS / MOLECULAR GAS DYNAMICS / Micromachine / LASER OPTO Micro ENGINE / QUANTM EFFECT / LASER TRAPPING / ラジオメトリック力 / 熱流力 / レーザトラップ / 分子気体力学 / 量子力学 / 光圧力 / フォトン |
Research Abstract |
We propose a opto-microengine as a micro-actuator supplied optical energy. The opto-microengine is rotated by the molecular gas dynamics effects. As the friction loss on the surface of the rotor effects the torque of rotation at the size-order of microscopic length, it is important to decrease the friction loss. Then we notice to apply single-beam gradient optical trapping to the opto-microengine. In the present research project the calculation of the forces for laser trap by single-beam gradient radiation pressure on micron-sized dielectric spheres in the regime of the ray optics are discussed. The optical radiation pressure is evaluated by incident ray angle and a relative index of refraction. It is shown that good trapping requires high convergence beams produced by a high numerical aperture (N.A.) objective. By using the trapping experimental facilities it is realized that the fine particles with 5 micro-meter diameter in pure water are trapped by the laser beam. In this rsearch project the effects of gas molecular weights on laser opto microengine performance are revealed. Helium, argon, and zenon are used as an environmental gas for operating of the opto microengines. With decreasing the gas molecular weights, the maximum static torques of the engines increase. Gas molecular motions around the opto-microengines are numerically simulated by the Direct Simulation Monte Carlo method. The numerical results by the DSMC method show that the pressue differemces between forward and backward surfaces of the engine blades are dependent on the gas molecular weights