Motion of a particle in a shock-induced flow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07650218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionToyama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Tateyuki  Toyama Prefectural Univ., Dept.Mech.Sys.Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20118665)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUNAWATASHI Yuichi  Toyama Prefectural Univ., Dept.Mech.Sys.Eng., Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (80173516)
SAKAMURA Yoshitaka  Toyama Prefectural Univ., Dept.Mech.Sys.Eng., Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (00264680)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsdrag coefficient / shock wave / multi-phase flow / particles / momentum exchange / unsteady flow / high-speed flow / sphere / 非定常 / 舞い上がり / マグナス効果
Research Abstract
In order to clarify the motion of a particle in a shock-induced flow, the drag coefficient of an accelerating sphere is evaluated by measuring the mean velocity and acceleration of a moving sphere behind a planar shock propagating in a shock tube. In the experiment, the trajectories of the spheres were recorded by a multi-exposure photography. The drag coefficients were then estimated from the trajectories.
The relative Reynolds numbers around the moving spheres were in a range from 10^3 to 10^5. The obtained drag coefficients were found to be higher than those from the standard drag curve by 20% on the average. Fitting a curve to the present experimental points in the range of the relative Reynolds number (Re) from 3*10^3 to 10^5 results in the following correlation for the drag coefficient, C_D,
C_D=0.35+0.04log_<10>Re.
The initial mechanism of a particle's lift-up by a shock passage was also analyzed experimentally. The measured rotating rate of particles revealed that particle's initial rotation is not so effective for a particle to rise up.