THREE DIMENSIONAL EFFECT OF THE SIDE WALL BUNDARY LAYER OF WATER TUNNEL ON CAVITATING HYDOROFOIL CHARACTERISTICS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07650228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionAKITA NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
ITO Jun  AKITA NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY,DEPARTMENT OF MECHANICAL ENGNEERIJNG,PROFESSOR, 機械工学科, 教授 (50042312)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsCAVITATION / HYDROFOIL / WATER TUNNEL EXPERINMENT / SIDE WALL BOUNDARY LAYER / CIRCULAR ARC HYDROFUIL / 欠円翼 / 側壁環境層
Research Abstract
The side wall boundary layr effect (three dimensional effect) of the water tunnel where the test wing (three dimensional wing) is installed is not considered in the existing water tunnel measurements for the characteristics of the two dimensional hydrofoil (hydorfoil section).
The author has presented several papers about "Shear flow theory of the three dimensional cavitating wing spanning two parallel plane walls".
The purpose of this study is to develop a method being able to estimate the side wall boundary layr effect of water tunnel, by extending and combining the above mentioned shear flow theories.
Under these circumstances, a concise method which make it possible to apply the velocity distribution of main shear flow in non-cavitating one of the above mentioned theories to the arbitrary distribution was proposed, and the characteristics of hydrofoil in shear flow which obeys the 1/7-th-power velocity distribution law which holds in turbulent boundary layr was anlyzed (in 1995).
Next, the ogival section, flat plate section and circular arc section were selected as representative hydrofoil section, so that the characteristics of the two dimensional cavitating hydrofoils were theoretically analyzed by the exsisting singulartiy method (in 1996).
In 1997 the theory of the concise method for non-cavitating hydorofoil was extended to that of cavitatign case (quickly reported in the Research Reports of Akita National College of Teechnology). Namely the extended equations were analyzed by the original mathod combining analytical method and numerical method (reported in Japanese Colleges of Technology Education Journal) and the computer program for these analyzes was made.
By comparing this result with the two dimensional one (obtained in 1996), finally the side wall boundary layr effect of the water tunnel which has not been considered in the existing water tunnel measurements for the characteristics of the two dimensionla hydrofoil was clarified.