Heat Transfer Characteristic in Narrow Channel which Composed by Nonconductor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07650231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionToba National College of Maritime Technology (1996-1997)
Iwate University (1995)
Principal Investigator
OUCHI Masaki  T.N.C.M.T., Erectronic Mech.Eng., Professor, 電子機械工学科, 教授 (10005332)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROSE Koichi  Iwata Univ., Dept.of Mech.Eng., Associate prof., 工学部機械工学科, 助教授 (80156710)
MIZUNO Ituo  T.N.C.M.T., Erectronic Mech.Eng., Associate prof., 電子機械工学科, 助教授 (30124051)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordshot dry roch / heat extraction / narrow channel / heat transfer / unsteady heat conduction / thermal properties / 狭〓隙間流路 / 熱伝達 / 狭溢隙間流路 / 地下高温岩体
Research Abstract
An experimental and analytical investigation has been carried out on heat extraction from artificial cracks in the subsurface hot dry rock.
This study aims at presenting useful basic data for determing the size of fracture and the amount of heat extraction from hot dry rock.
Experiment was carried out in constant heat flux condition using a horizontal parallel plate channel kept in contact with hot granite plate. Supplied heat, water flow rate, and granite thickness are changed. The main conclusions are : (1) Temperature distribution on the granite surface depends on three factors-granite temperature, granite thickness, and water flow rate. The last factor is most effective. (2) Thermal conductivity of granite is effected largely by its temperature. (3) Distribution of local coefficient of heat transfer is depicted. Effects of granite temperature, granite thickness, and water flow rate are considered. (4) From the characteristic curve obatained by average coefficient of heat transfer and temperature difference, it is founnd that average coefficient of heat transfer decreases as temperature difference increases.
Numerical analysis was carried out to the same size model as experimental appratus under some simplifying assumptions.
The main conclusions are : (1) Temperature distribution on solid-liquid interface obtained by numerical solution agrees with experimental result in adequate order. (2) Temperature distribution which is mentiomed above is strongly effected by granite temperature and water flow rate. It decrases as granite temperature and water flow rate increases. (3) As for heat flow rate, good agreement between experiment and numerical solution makes calculation possible.