Electromagnetic Wave Theory/Molecular Dynamics Approach to Phase Transition Phenomenon in Atomic Layr Irradiated by Thermal Radiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07650253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MKINO Toshiro  Kyoto University, Department of Engieering Physics and Mechanics, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (30111941)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAKABAYASHI Hidenobu  Kyoto University, Department of Engieering Physics and Mechanics, Instructor, 工学研究科, 助手 (00273467)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsRadiative Heat Transfer / Conductive Heat Transfer / Combined Heat Transfer / Thermal Comtact Resistance / Molecular Dynamics / Elastic Deformation / Plastic Deformation / Phase Transition / 熱物性 / 伝熱 / 熱伝導 / 圧縮変形 / すべり / 圧力制御
Research Abstract
We had investigated an unsteady phase transition phenomenon of an atomic layr which is irradiated by thermal radiation and is being melted, on bases of an electromagnetic theory and a molecular dynamics (MD). This project is on the extention of that work, where is requested a development in a new thermal conduction technique for investigating the dynamics of phase transition and radiation phenomenon, particularly a relationship between the solidification and the radiation emission cooling in a nm-scale atomic system. The real atomic system of a finite size and in a solid state is pressed anisotropically and includes crystal defects. It has a temperature distribution in it. Thermal energy flows inhomogeneously. The MD simulation on such a phenomenon is related to a macrophenomenon on the thermal contact resistance of solid surfaces. First, we prese nted new techniques for a pressure-control-type strain application and for a quasi-static scanning of applied anisotropic pressure, and investigated an unsteady process of elastic and/or plastic deformation in a pressure applied atomic system.Second, we investigated the unsteady behavior of temperature distribution and thermal energy flow in such an atomic system.