Visualization of Gas-Liquid Interface of Annular Two-Phase Flow and Investigation on Mechanism of Liquid Droplet Entrainment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07650256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KAJI Masuo  Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90029306)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Koji  Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering, Department of Mechanical Engineering,, 工学部, 助手 (00210120)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsGas-Liquid Two-phase Flow / Annular Two-Phase Flow / Interfacial Wave Characteristics / Liquid Droplet Ectrainment / Disturbance Wave / Ripple / Industrial Bore Scope / Multiple Point Electrode Probe / 混相流 / 界面波動 / 内視鏡 / 点電極プローブ
Research Abstract
Multiple wall electric conductance probes (MWCP) and multiple point electrode probes (MPEP) were employed to investigate the time-spacial characteristics of various waves generated at gas-liquid interface of two-phase flow. Visualization of gas-liquid interface of annular two-phase flow was realized by an industrial bore scope and mechanisms of liquid droplet entrainment was studied. The results obtained are as follows.
(1)Gas-liquid interdace profiles at an diametrical cross section obtained by MPEP clearly show the transition flow condition from the slug to annular flows. Complicated structures of gas-liquid interface in the transition region are also clarified.
(2)Time-spacial characteristics of interfacial waves were presented by the MWCP measurement technique. Wave velocities are easily calculated from the time-spacial map of liquid holdup traces, and growth and decay of wave are shown in this map.
(3)Industrial bore scope was valid for visualization of gas-liquid interface of annular flow. Three dimensional structures of interfacial waves and entrained liquid droplets were observed by video pictures.