Study on the Combustion and Microexplosion of an Emulsified Fuel Droplet in High Pressure Gaseous Environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07650264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
KADOTA Toshikazu  College of Engineering, Osaka Prefecture University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70034402)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEGAWA Daisuke  College of Engineering, Osaka Prefecture University, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (00264804)
TSUE Mitsuhiro  Faculty of Engineering, University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50227360)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsEmulsified fuel / Combustion / Microexplosion / High pressure / Soot / Droplet temperature / Phase separation / Weibull distribution / パフィング / 界面活性剤 / 高圧力雰囲気
Research Abstract
An emulsified fuel droplet suspended at a tip of fine quartz fiber installed in a high pressure combustion chamber was ignited with a heated nichrome wire. A CCD camera was provided to observe a droplet flame and to determine the combustion life time and the waiting time for the onset of microexplosion. The droplet temperature was measured by using a fine thermocouple. A planar laser light scattering technique was employed for the visualization of soot field in the droplet flame. The measured results of the image of scattered light intensity were quantified by using an image analyzing system to obtain the two dimensional profile of soot concentration. Also provided was a high speed video camera for the photographic observation of the phase transition, phase separation in the liquid phase and the secondary atomization of droplet due to microexplosion. Tested were water-in-oil and oil-in water emulsified fuel with the base fuel of n-dodecane and n-hexadecane.
The results showed that the combustion life time decreased with an increase in pressure, approaching a constant in supercritical gaseous environments. Increasing pressure caused an increase in the final droplet temperature which was lower than the saturated temperature of the base fuel. This became remarkable at high pressure. The phase transition and the separation of water and oil layrs was observed at high temperature of the oil-in-water emulsified fuel droplet. A spherical droplet of water suspended afloat and enclosed within the layr of base fuel. This was not the case for water-in-oil emulsified fuel droplet. The microexplosion occurred only at the pressure lower than the limit which increased slightly with increasing water content. The waiting time for the onset of microexplosion which decreased with increasing pressure was correlated with the Weibull distribution function. The maximum quantity of soot in the droplet flame increased with an increase in pressure and a decrease in water content.