| Project/Area Number |
07650271
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Thermal engineering
| Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan Technical College |
Principal Investigator |
FURUKAWA Junichi Tokyo Metropolitan Technical College, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Professor, 機械工学科, 教授 (70173523)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | combustion / premixed flame / flame structure / turbulence / LDV / electrostatic probe / 予混合火災 / 火災構造 |
| Research Abstract |
An attempt has been made to measure the Kolmogorov scale of turbulence within the local reaction zone of a turbulent premixed flame established in a regime in which the Kolmogorov scale of turbulence in the non-reacting flow is smaller than the laminar premixed flame thickness. in order to measure the Kolmogorov scale of turbulence within the local reaction zone, the specially arranged diagnostics composed of the LDV system and the micro-electrostatic probe has been adopted. By using this technique, the velocity fluctuation within the local reaction zone can be successfully distinguished from that in unburned mixture or burned gas stream. Thus, the Kolmogorov scale of turbulence in the local reaction zone could be evaluated on the basis of the power spectrum density function derived from the velocity fluctuations. The powers spectrum density function, the turbulence intensity and the Kolmogorov scale of turbulence derived from velocity fluctuations in the approach flow are shown to be the same as those in the non-reacting flow. Also, the small scale eddies in the non-reacting flow, which are smaller than the laminar premixed flame thickness, are confirmed to exist in the approach flow. It is found that the approach flow turbulence increases in the local reaction zone because of the expansion of gases due to heat release. The Kolmogorov scale of turbulence derived from velocity fluctuations in the local reaction zone is shown to be much larger than the laminar premixed flame thickness. this result implies that the small scale eddies in the approach flow may not survive through the preheat zone.