Analysis of Self-excited Sloshing Caused by the Fluid Discharge over the Flexible Weir Including Nonlinearity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07650275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Shigehiko  The Univ. of Tokyo, Shool of Engineering, Associate Prof., 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (70143378)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Tatsuo  The Univ. of Tokyo, School of Engineering, Assistant, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (70011179)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsFlow Induced Vibration / Sloshing / Self-excited Vibration / Non-linear Vibration / Stability / Overflow / Shell Vibration / Fast Breeder Reactor / シェル
Research Abstract
Two rypes of self-excited vibrations of a cylindrical shell caused by the fluid discharge over the flexible weir were observed in French demonstration fast breeder reactor, Super Phoenix-1 during test operations. The first type is a sloshing coupled vibration and the latter is so called a fluidelastic vibration.
In this study, an analytical model for the sloshing coupled vibration as observed in Super-Phoenix-ILMFBR is proposed. This fluid-structure system is constituted by the flexible weir and adjoining fluid plenums and the fluid is discharged from the upstream plenum to the downstream plenum over the flexible weir. The characteristic equation of the system is derived for the case in which the weir vibrates at the frequency of the downstream sloshing.
In this research project, special attentions were made with higher mode sloshing coupled vibrations with the case of a rectangular flexible plate and with the case of two flexible cylindrical weirs. The effects of the fluid level difference between the upstream and the downstream plenum and weir rigidity are examined both theoretically and experimentally and the mechanism for instability is discussed in detail. As a result, it was found that the effects of discharge flow rate and the liquid height difference between the upper and lower tank on the higher mode instability can also be described by the proposed analytical model.