Vobration Control of Railway Bogie using Active Damper and Reducing the lateral forces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07650276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture & Technology
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Masao  Tokyo University of Agriculture & Technology professor, 工学部, 教授 (10111634)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORAN Antonio  Tokyo University of Agriculture & Technology assistant, 工学部, 助手 (00262238)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsRailway vehicle / running safety / ride confront / active suspension / semi-active suspension / vibration isolation properties / lateral forces / 走行安定性 / アクティブダンパ制御 / サーボ型連続可変ダンパ / ER流体型ダンパ / 最適予見制御 / 周波数成形フィルタ / 周波数成形最適制御
Research Abstract
In Japan, Railway vehicle as High speed and large value of traffic needs is larger than that of Europe, so that there has been growing needs to improve the high speed railway vehicles.
Railway vehicle's value of traffic will be growing up from the speed up for example Sinkansen train from 200km/h to 300km/h and train for the narrow-gauge line from 120km/h to 160km/h.
Many studies have been done owing to get the both running safety and ride confront of high speed train's body are very actively being investigated. For example, there is the study which using the active suspension between body and track can make good ride confront controlled by the lateral acceleration.
Active suspension can significantly improve the ride confront of the railway vehicle. But the many studies of active suspension for the railway vehicle are chosen as the subject of vibration isolation of the body. Report of the running safety of the bogie of study has apparently not been published to date.
And the implementatio … More n of active suspension is hindered by the possible augmentation in size and consumption owed to its requirement for actuators, although they can significantly improve the vibration isolation performance of the railway vehicle. So, we noted that the semi-active suspension for the railway vehicle can have vibration isolation properties close to those of active suspension by requiring little control energy.
This paper reports the two types of dampers for semi-active suspension for the railway vehicle. One is the usual type of damper which has a controlled orifice to regulate the damper forces. The another is the ER damper which uses an Electro-Rheological fluid instead of hydraulic oil. ER fluid is a fluid that changes its apparent viscosity when subject to an electric field. We try to search for the possibility of vibration isolation properties.
And, How about bogie running safety is caused by the designed the active suspension for reducing the car body vibration, we will be described the lateral forces. Less