COGNITIVE ANIMATION SIMULATOR FOR AUTOMATED VEHCLES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07650283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KUMAMOTO Hiromitsu  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engrg., Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (10109019)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsAUTOMOBILE / TRAFFIC ANIMATION / LONGITUDINAL CONTROL / LATERAL CONTROL / COGNITIVE MODEL / 3-D ANIMATION / COUNTER-STEERING / SLIDING MODE CONTROL / スライディングモード / 縦方向制御 / 横方向制御 / 認知モデル / 3次元グラフィックス / 車間距離制御 / 車線変更
Research Abstract
Longitudinal and lateral control policies for a particular vehicle become basic algorithms for cognitive animation simulator of a group of vehicles. A vehicle is first modeled in terms of a state equation, longitudinal and lateral controllers are newly constructed based on a sliding mode control theory. These controllers are robust with respect to uncertainties of vehicle parameters and road conditions, and yield control performance as good as human expert drivers. For instance, a countersteer is implemented by the lateral controller for a vehicle making a rapid lane change on a packedsnow road, thus yielding a stable convergence of vehicle heading angle along the adjacent lane. Problems such as current lane vehicle following, adjacent lane vehicle following, free driving, lane following, lane change, stop control etc., are solved by using the basic longitudinal and lateral controllers, and cognitive decision aspects under multiple target vehicles are clarified in algorithmic representations. A double-lane road circuit is constructed on a 3-dimension virtual reality animation software, vehicle movements are visualized from various viewpoints, and the vehicle control and decision models are justified. Future subjects include more variation of road conditions, simulation of traffic accidents, and so on.