FUNDAMENTAL RESERCH ON THE NONLINEAR VIBRATION AND MOTION CONTROL OF A MAGLEV-SYSTEM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07650287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionKUMAMOTO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY (1996)
Kyushu University (1995)
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Hideyuki  Kumamoto Inst.Tech., Dept.Mech.Eng., Prof., 工学部・機械工学科, 教授 (20037724)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKABE Tadashi  Miyazaki Univ., Fac.Eng., Associ.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (00185464)
XU Zhixiang  Saga Univ., Fac.Sc.& Eng., Associ.Prof., 理工学部, 助教授 (90264077)
MATSUZAKI Ken-ichiro  Kyusyu Univ., Fac.Eng., Assist.Prof., 工学部, 講師 (80264068)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsMagnetic Levitation / Nonlinear Vibration / Motion Control / Damping due to Magnetic Field Induced by Eddy Current / Identification of Spring Function due to Magnetic Force / Chaos / Levitation due to a Magnetic Field induced by Eddy Current / Drum-Like Test Rig for the High Speed Magnetic Field Induced by Eddy Current / 非線形振動 / 磁気力ばね関数の同定 / 渦電流磁場により制振 / 渦電流磁場による浮上 / ドラム式高速渦電流磁場試験機 / 磁気力ばね / 関数同定 / 渦電流による磁気浮上 / シミュレーション / 高精度数値化
Research Abstract
Purpose of the Research (described in the initial application, with a few modifications) Results
1. To complete algorithms/programs in order to identify the magnetic spring function. Arrived at the expected stage.
2. To study theoretically the accuracy of identification in the magnetic spring function in the static field. Arrived at the expected stage.
3. To study experimentally the accuracy of identification in the magnetic spring function in the static field. Experimental apparati are completed and work is progressing.
4. To identify experimentally the repulsing magnetic field via the eddy current. especially the ultra high speed object. Experimental apparati are completed and work is progressing.
5. To study problems of nonlinear vibration, chaos in particular, running (flux shearing) resistance and vibration damping in the models of the previous items 3 and 4. Experimental apparati are completed and work is progressing.
Derived Problems results
6. Computer simulation of nonlinear vibrations.Arrived at the expected stage and many papers were published.
7. Studies of accurate numeration and/or solutions as well as functions. Many extended problems were found and work is progressing.
Plan for future reseaches It is concluded that an apparetus for achieving a transonic high speed corresponding to the previous item 4 is incomplete because of the difficulty of the over-stress in the rotating wheel. thus, we developed a method to neutralize the stress by blowing a gas from outside of the wheel with the pressure corresponding to the centrifugal stress. The basic design is completed, however, the construction of the system is postponed because of financial problems.