MEASUREMENT AND ANALYSIS ON THREE-DIMENSIONAL DEFORMATION AND STRESS DISTRIBUTION CHARACTERISTIC OF THE CRUCIATE LIGAMENT IN THE KNEE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07650288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HIROKAWA Shunji  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80150374)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIURA Hiromasa  Kyushu University, Faculty of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 講師 (10239189)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsHyper-elasticity / Finite Element Method / Transparent Knee Model / Photoelasticity / Cruciate Ligament / Strain Distribution / 線維束補強複合体 / 光弾性皮膜法 / 超弾性体 / 膝運動シミュレータ / 6自由度設定装置 / 光弾性法 / 透明膝
Research Abstract
The objectives of this study are to experimentally measure and to theoretically analyze the change in shape and stress distribution over the entire surface of the ACL when its attachment sites are moved in the threedimensions associated with knee flexion.
A study was done using a unique model of a knee joint. The femoral and tibial condyles were modeled from transparent epoxy resin, and the ligament (ACL) was formed from silicone rubber. The model was manipulated in a way that simulated actual knee motion, and the deformation and strain the model ligament underwent were observed directly. Furthermore, the problems of film adhesion to living tissue and the film's ability to display deformation of living tissue were fully resolved using human fascia and rabbits' medio-collateral ligaments. Then the application of the photoelastic method to measuring strains on an actual ligament in vivo was also carried out and stress distribution over the entire region in the ACL was determined.
Next, the … More stress analysis were carried out using the finite element method for a non compressive hyper-elastic material to verify the above-mentioned experimental results for a fiber-reinforced hyper-elastic composite. The nonlinear stiffness relation between the node force and the node displacement for a special triangular element, was introcuced. The Newton-Raphson method was used to solve the nonlinear equations associated with finite element representations of the pseudo ligament.
Both the measurement and theoretical results were in good agreement. Special attention was paid for the distribution of longitudinal strain as a function of the knee flexion angle and the following results were obtained ; On the anterior side of the ACL,the region near the tibial bone attachment stretched noticeably at 60゚ of flexion, and almost the entire region along the fiber direction stretched at 90゚C of flexion. The region near the tibial bone attachment streched noticeably at 120゚ of flexion. On the posterior side, the strain in the region near the femoral bone attachment was noticeable but not near the tibial bone attachment. In this study, clinically significant results are obtained as strain distribution varied, even along the fiber direction, and large strain gradients were observed in the regions near the bone attachments. Less