Study for Control System Design of Nonholonomic System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07650297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionToyota Technological Institute
Principal Investigator
NARIKIYO Tatsuo  Toyta Technological Institute Dep.Information and Control Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70231496)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsNonholonomic System / Chained System / Caplygin System / Exponential Stabilization / Planor Space Robot / チェインド システム / カプライン システム / Chained system
Research Abstract
Nonholonomic systems cannot be stabilized by smooth static state feedback controllaws. In order to stabilize the origin of the nonholonomic systems many control laws have been proposed. However, these control laws are piecewise analytic or time varying functions. Therefore many of these control laws cannot be applied to real systems because the first derivative of these control laws with respect to time does not exist. In this study to overcome these difficulties, control laws for nonholonomic chained systems and nonholonomic Caplygin systems have been proposed. Proposed control law for chained systems is smooth and static state feedback which exponentially stabilizes the equilibrium point except some initial states. Proposed control law for Caplygin systems is piecewise analytic and time-variant state feedback. The first derivative of these proposed control laws with respect to time can be calculated. Therefore it can be applied to planor space robot. Furthermore we develop the control system which decouples motions of satellite base body with end-effector movement for free-flying space robot. Many numerical simulations demonstrate the usefulness of these proposed contorl systems.