Study on an Actuator and Power Supply of an Autonomous Microrobot
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07650300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Takashi  The University of Tokyo, School of Engineering, Faculty Member of the Endowed Chair, 大学院・工学系研究科, 客員助手 (80270883)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsMicrorobot / Microactuator / Electrostatic Actuator / Solar Battery / CMOS / マイクロアクチュエータ
Research Abstract
A new type of low voltage (11.8 V), large deflection (245 micron), electrostatic microactuator has been developed. Its performance was achieved by using several cantilevers connected in series and bending continuously. All of the cantilevers require the same low voltage to bend as one single cantilever does. Each cantilever has a straight beam section and a curved beam section. Experiments show that the length of both beam sections is important in order to decrease the driving voltage. The actuator has a large hysteresis and has a critical voltage which is required to drive it. This required voltage is low enough to allow a CMOS device to drive the actuator. This means that the actuator requires no power IC for amplifying current which is otherwise necessary for driving conventional electromagnetic motors. Therefore, a microsystem integrated with the microactuators and CMOS circuits is expected to be simple and small. Moreover, the low driving voltage also permitted the actuator to be supplied with power from solar cells. The smal-size solar cell is compatible with an electrostatic microactuator and CMOS device because they require little current and because they can be fabricated using the silicon process. Therefore, their integration is likely to enhance the feasibility of a self-contained microsystem such as an autonomous microrobot.