RESEARCH OF PARTICLE TYPE PRESSURE MICROSENSOR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07650306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOTERA Hidetoshi  KYOTO UNIVERSITY,Mechanical Eng., ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学研究科, 助教授 (20252471)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMA Susumu  KYOTO UNIVERSITY,Mechanical Eng., PROFESSOR, 工学研究科, 教授 (70026160)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsPRESSUE SENSOR / MICROMASHINE / MEMS / PIEZOELECTICITY / ZnO THIN FILM / DIAMOND THIN FILM / 有限要素法解析 / マイクロ圧力センサー / ダイヤモンド / ZnO
Research Abstract
Diamond ; A pressure micro sensor made of p-type diamond film was developed. A boron-doped diamond film of 2mum thick was grown on a non-doped polycrystalline diamond substrate by a conventional microwave plasma chemical vapor deposition system. A strain gauge pattern (path size : 500mum*50mum) was produced by photolithography and reactive ion etching in oxygen plasma. A diaphragm structure was fabricated by mounting the diamond substrate on the base with a through hole. Relative change in the electrical resistance of the pressure sensor was proportional to the applied strain. Gauge factor of the sensorwas about 20 at room temperature.
Zn0 ; Piezoelectric properties of a zinc-oxide (ZnO) thin film were investigated. The ZnO thin film was grown on a silicon substrate by a plasma-enhanced metal organic chemical vapor deposition (MOCVD) . In order to enhance its resistivity, lithium (Li) was doped. The Li-doped ZnO thin film had higher electrical resistivity than non Li-doped one. A diaphragm structure for a pressure sensor was fabricated with a diamond drilling and chemical etching. Resonant frequency test was carried out to measure piezoelectric properties of a pressure micro sensor.