DYNAMIC CHARACTERISTICS OF MICROMACHINE COMPONENTS IN BIONIC LIQUID
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07650311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionOSAKA PREFECTURE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Yoshio  OSAKA PREFECTURE UNIVERSITY,COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING,PROFESSOR, 工学部 (60081246)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIKUTA Hisahiro  OSAKA PREFECTURE UNIVERSITY,COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING,RESERCH ASSOSIATE, 工学部, 助手 (10214743)
KAWATA Hiroaki  OSAKA PREFECTURE UNIVERSITY,COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 工学部, 講師 (90186099)
MURATA Kenji  OSAKA PREFECTURE UNIVERSITY,COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING,PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (30029079)
IWATA Kouichi  OSAKA PREFECTURE UNIVERSITY,COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING,PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (20081242)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsmicro cantilever / large deflection / electric field / drag force / viscous fluid / resonance / カンチレバ- / 大たわみ理論 / 3次元静電場 / ヤング率 / 薄膜 / 原子間力顕微鏡 / 力平衡方式 / 力・距離曲線 / マイクロマシン / マイクロ梁 / 減圧気相堆積法 / 屈折率 / 光リソグラフィ / 熱励起振動 / 周波数応答
Research Abstract
For investigation of dynamic characteristics in bionic liquid, static and dynamic behaviors of micro cantilever are typically studied. The main results were as follows.
(1)Young's modulus of thin Si_3N_4 films are extracted from the resonance characteristics in air. The cantilevers are excited by Laser beams and the amplitudes are measured by optical methods.
(2)To study large deflection of micro cantilever in 3-dimensional static electric field, computer analysis system is developed based on large deflection elastic theory in thin films and electrostatic field theory. Relations between the Young's modulus of the poly-Si cantilever and the applied voltages, which is applied between the cantilever and the substrate, are obtained.
(3)Analytical model is proposed to control the force curve measurement system for AFM (Atomic Force Microscopy) proves based on the force balanced method. Based on this method, PID control system for AFM prove is designed to approach quick measurement period within 1/100 seconds.
(4)Resonance characteristics in water are measured for micro cantilevers by optical lever, which is excited by Laser beam. The resonance frequency in water shows around 1/10 times lower than that of in air. Using the string of beads model for estimating the drag force by viscous fluids, the resonance characteristics are theoretically derived based on the strings of beads model and the results show good agreements with the experimental results.