A Three-axis Tactile Sensor Featuring Data Conversion Capability of an Optical Waveguide and a Rubber Sheet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07650313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionSHIZUOKA INSTITUTE OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
OHKA Masahiro  Shizuoka Institute of Science and Technology, Mechanical Engineering, Assoc.Prof., 理工学部, 助教授 (50233044)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsTactile Sensor / Data Conversion Copability / Optical Waveguide / Pyramidal Projection / Checkered Rubber Sheet / Three-Axis / Hardness Detection / Surface Radius Detection / ロボット工学 / 三軸力検出 / 心理物理実験 / 段差識別 / ニューロンモデル / マニピュレータ搭載 / ピラミッドアレイ / 接触変形解析 / マニピュレータ係数 / 三軸力 / 三次元面情報
Research Abstract
In order to enhance robotic tactile sensation, we developed a tactile sensor comprised from a flat rubber sheet and an acrylic plate (optical waveguide) featuring an array of pyramidal projections. The back surface of the rubber sheet was checkered with square concave and convex portions. Since each single concave or convex portion was arranged to press the pyramidal projections of 2-by-2 array, the three-dimensional force applied to the back side of the concave and the convex portions could be calculated from the distribution of the four contact areas of the projections. The object's hardness was measured from the difference between the contact areas of concave and convex portions. The three-dimensional coordinates of the object's surface were able to be derived from the contact areas of the entire projected array. Experimental results confirmed that the sensor was capable of perceiving the degree of three-dimensional force applied to the sensor surface as well as the hardness and the radius of the objects being sensed.