STUDY ON ABSTRACTION OF MOUTH SHAPE AND DEVELOPMENT OF ALGORITHM FOR QUICK RECOGNITION OF VOWELS TO REALIZE LIP READING IN ENGINEERING
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07650314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionKINKI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KUROSU Kenji  KINKI UNIVERSITY,DEPARTMENT OF MANAGEMENT,PROF., 九州工学部, 教授 (30117303)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsVISUAL SERVO / NERAL NETWORK / LIP READING / IMAGE PROCESSING / ビジュアル・サーボ / ニューラル・ネット / 画像合成 / 近似分岐点 / ファジィ類似度
Research Abstract
To realize lip reading by image processing, It is necessary to get the mouth shape correctly. As the means to do this, one approach is getting the front image of the mouth by using visual-servo which follows the movement of a face arid another approach is correcting the distortion caused by the angle of a camera to make pattern-matching with the standard pattern easy.
In the first rind second year, visual servo which follows the movement of a face by using a robot with a camera in hand. Controller by neural network which follows the one or two dimensional marker are designed and tested experimentally. The main results are as follows :
Neural network is composed of three layers which include 6 input neurons, 20 neurons in the second layer and 5 neurons in the output layer. The input signals are three feature points of an initial picture and an object picture, respectively. The manipulating variables for five joint angles are selected as the output signals and BP algorithm are used in network-learning to make the error of positioning zero . By this method, we can move the initial position of a camera to the target position by one step, if the Initial error is not so large.
In the 3rd year, the correction of distortion caused by an angle of a camera is done using the 3rd order polynomials, whose parameters are determined by the least mean square error method. The matching with the standard pattern is performed using by the fuzzy degree of similarity and neural network and the results are successful in case of the same person. The correction method of the 3rd order polynomials is efficient for the correction of distortion in the inspection picture of Inside of pipes. So, application experiments for construction of panoramic pictures of Inside of pipes is reported as the paper on the journal.
Moreover, survey of researches about lip reading is outlined.