Development of Ultra high Precision Automatic Assembly System using Piezoelectric Actuators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07650317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionKanagawa Academy of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMAGATA Yutaka  Higuchi Project, Kanagawa Academy of Science and Technology Researcher, 樋口プロジェクト, 研究員 (70261203)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordspiezoelectric actuators / precise positioning / micropositioning / automatic assembly / adaptive control / 圧電アクチュエーター / インパクト駆動機構 / 多自由度位置決め
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is to establish positioning strategy of an object under frictional constrain utilizing impulive force generated by piezoelectric actuators and to develop a ultrahigh precise assembly system using it. The research results can be summed up as follows :
(1) A motion mechanism driven by impulsive inertial force by piezoelectric actuator is developed and its ability to move a object precisely under frictional constrain is verifed.
(2) A positioning mechanism which is capable of controlling three dimensional motion (X,Y,and Rotation) is developed and positioning experiments are carried out. Positioning experiments are carred out utilizing a newly proposed control strategy with adaptive control and linear programming method. It was possible to align a workpiece at the minimum resolution of the positioning sensor.
(3) A workpiece positioning device for positioninig workpiece on the main spindle of a ultrahig precision machine tool is developed and its performance is verified. It was possible to align a workpiece at the resolution below 500 nanometer.
Those results show that a positioning system of a workpiece using impulsive force generated by piezoelectric actuator is quite effective in workpiece alignment at ultrahigh precision level. Since, those experiments are carried out in close condition to the actual assembly operation in industries, it is expected that those results will be applied to industrial assembly operations.