Project/Area Number |
07650321
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
電力工学・電気機器工学
Research Institution | AKITA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIMURA Noboru AKITA UNIVERSITY,ELECTRICAL AND ELECTRONIC ENGNEERING,PROFESSOR, 鉱山学部, 教授 (60006674)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HASEGAWA Seiichi AKITA NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY,ELECTRIC ENGINEERING,PROFESSOR, 教授 (00042292)
SUZUKI Masafumi AKITA UNIVERSITY,ELECTRICAL AND ELECTRONIC ENGNEERING,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 鉱山学部, 助教授 (60226553)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | Tracking Resistance / Acid rain / organic insulating materials / Deterioration of insulation / 耐トラッキング性 / 耐酸性雨性 |
Research Abstract |
The effect of acid rain on the tracking resistance of organic insulating materials was studied by the IEC Publication 587 method in this paper. PP,PC,ABS,PS and PVC are evaluated each other after soaked in the solution of artificial acid rain for 20 and 45 days. Time to failure and the contact angle of the samples are investigated. The micro structure of sample surface is observed by SEM.And the tracking process is monitored by thermal video system. Test results show that the longer soaked period in the solution of artificial acid rain, the shorter time to failure and the smaller the contact angle of the samples. The mechanism of the effect of acid rain on the tracking resistance of materials is discussed furthermore. It's suggested that the acid rain can result in severe erosion damages which is mainly caused by the increasing of wetting and the decreasing of thermal resistance of test samples after soaked in acid rain solution.