Optimal Design and High Performance Control of Salient-Pole AC Motors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07650325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NATSUI Nobuyuki  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30024285)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWASAKI Makoto  Nagoya Institute of Technology Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (10232662)
TAKESHITA Takaharu  Nagoya Institute of Technology Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70171634)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsSalient-pole AC motors / Optimal design of AC motors / Motor magnetic analysis / Sensorless control / 電動機最適設計 / センサレス低速駆動 / 突極交流電動機
Research Abstract
In this research project, novel generalized computer-aided design and high performance control scheme have been developed for salient-pole AC motors. Remarkable achievements in the project are summarized as follows ;
1.Based on a mathematical model of salient-pole AC motors which is formed by both "a simple Permeance Method" and "a precise Finite Element Method", the optimal design algorithm of rotor construction can be established.
2.By using dimensions and parameters obtained by the proposed design algorithm, an autonomous constitution of motor control laws can be established. The autonomous controller can realize torque ripple free drive, acoustic noise free drive, and maximizing of torque-current ratio.
3.The effectiveness of above design and control algorithms have been verified by experiments using reluctance motors.
4.Position and speed sensorless control scheme for salient-pole brushless DC motors has been developed. The sensorless control algorithm is based on the rotor saliency and can estimate the rotor position in low speed range, as well as in the middle and high speed ranges. In experiments using a prototype, the speed control range from zero speed to 3,000 rpm from no-load to the rated load conditions can be achieved.
The achievements obtained by the project have been published in journals and proceedings of The Institute of Electrical Engineers of Japan and The Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (USA).