EXPERIMENTAL STUDIES ON SUPPRESSION OF FREQUENCY AND VOLTAGE DEVIATION OF WIND/DIESEL POWER GENERATION SYSTEM BY MEANS OF SUPERCONDUCTING MAGNETIC ENERGY STORAGE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07650329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
OHSAWA Yasuharu  Kobe University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80026294)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsSuperconducting Magnetic Energy Storage / Wind Power Generation / System Interconnection / Frequency Deviation / Voltage Deviation / Power Control / Reactive Power Control / 電力変動
Research Abstract
We have for two years done experimental investigation on the frequency and voltage stabilization by superconducting magnetic energy storage (SMES) for the wind/diesel hybrid power generation system, in order to experimentally verify the results of the simulation we have done before, and to clarify the problems of the total system to be solved toward the practical use. The obtained results are follows.
1. The simulated experimental system of a wind/diesel hybrid generation system was composed. The induction generator (wind power generator) is driven by an induction motor which simulates the wind turbine, and the synchronous generator (diesel generator) is driven by a dc motor which simulates the diesel engine. The two generators are interconnected through an artificial transmission line. The induction motor is fed with electric power through an inverter, and the dc motor is fed through a convertor.
2. The static characteristics of the system were measured, where the output power from the … More induction generator was increased slowly with the load power fixed. As the results, it was verified that the governor of the synchronous generator was actuated by the frequency deviation caused by the output power variation of the induction generator, and the output from the synchronous generator was decresed.
3. The SMES (maximum coil current : 50A,energy storage capacity : 50kJ) was connected to the induction generator terminal, and the power of the SMES was controlled by the angular velocity deviation of the induction generator. The overshoot and undershoot of the system frequency variation due to stepwise changes of the output of the induction generator could be decreased by means of the power control of the SMES.In case of sinusoidal changes of the induction generator output, the effect of the SMES was outstanding for the changes of high frequency, because the response of the governor is rather slow compared with the SMES.
4. The suppression of the system frequency deviation by SMES was not so effective considering the amount of the controllable power by SMES.Hence, it was found needed to improve the control method. Also, the addition of the reactive power control is required. Less