Energy Transfer between Coils of A Module Type SMES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07650335
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Hidehiko  Oita University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80037762)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsSMES / Module Type / Magnetic Linkage / Energy Transfer / エネルギー転送
Research Abstract
The influence of magnetic linkage in the module type SMES has been investigated for the module configurations of coils and the modes of operations by computer simulation. And its characteristics and the control method for the module type SMES are experimentally verfied. Namely, the electrical characteristics is studied by culculating the equevallent inductance for the decentralized connection and the centralized connection, current and energy of each module, and voltage across each module. The results obtained in this study are summarized as follows :
1. In the energy transfer between modules, the magnetic linkage make a difference in transfer energy because the mutual-inductances are different for each modules.
2. The mutual-inductances are different for the decentralized and the centralized connections, and the mutual-inductances are large in the decentralized connection so that the transfer energy is considerably governed by magnetic linkage.
3. Each module can be operated in the same manner by controlling the convertor transfer energy. As a result, the capacity of coils can be utilized effectively.
4. When normal modules continue to operate by disconnecting some modules, the voltage is induced in the disconnected module under the open-circuit condition, and current flows under the short-circuit condition. On either condition, the influence appears in normal modules and becomes prominent under the short-circuit condition.
5.For the recovery of a disconnected module, normal module currents decrease according to current rising of a disconnected module, and this is prominent in the adjacency modules.
6.The operation method for same current in each module is successfully experimented by tfe feedback of each module current.