Force Transmission by Interactive Impedance Control in Hyper Redundant Manipulator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07650343
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionKEIO University
Principal Investigator
OHNISHI Kouhei  Department of System Design Engineering, KEIO University, 理工学部, 教授 (80137984)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsHyper Redundancy / Multi-Degree-of-Freedom manipulator / Force Transmission Control / Interactive Impedance / Subsystem Resolution / Expansion and Contraction / Configuration Control / Muscle Model / サブシステム分野 / 超冗長性 / 干渉インピーダンス制御 / 多自由度ロボット / 仮想インピーダンス制御
Research Abstract
In this research, a novel control strategy of hyper redundant manipulator is proposed. In particular, a simplified algorithm of the motion controller is considered. In the general industrial robot, it has six degrees-of freedom motion at least. With the progress of control technology, it is possible to realize a high ability motion in such a robot system which is applied to mass production system. In the flexible production system, however, the large number of degrees-of-freedom motion is required to accomplish the complicated task.
To address the above issue, this study develops a control strategy for redundant manipulator with a large degree-of-freedom motion. In particular, interactive impedance control is proposed to simplify the controller. The proposed controller consists of several subsystem and the dynamic force propagates along them. This means that the total motion of the manipulator is arbitrary controlled according to the propagated force. In this case, the controller of each subsystem is constructed independently of the total number of degree-of-freedom motion and its characteristics is determined by using some information from the adjoining subsystem. This is one of the remarkable points of our approach and results in a simplification of the total controller. Several simulation and experimental results are shown to confirm the feasibility of our approach.