DEVEROPMENT OF A RESIDENCIAL USE MULTI-FUNCTION HIGH-EFFICIENCY PHOTO VOLTAIC SYSTEM WITH BATTERY ENERGY STORAGE ABILITY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07650346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionTOKYO INSTITUTE OF POLYTECHNICS
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Mikihiko  TOKYO INSTITUTE OF POLYTECHNICS,DEPARTMENT OF ELECTRONIC ENGINEERING,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (30143689)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 楊 仲慶  マイウェイ技研(株), 技術企画部, 部長
YANG Zong-Oink  MYWAY LAB., LTD., DEPARTMENT OF TECHNICAL PROJECT,MANAGER
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsPhoto voltaic system / New energy / Parallel connection with AC system / High frequency link / Soft switching / Nonresonant type / Asymmetrical control / Cycloconverter / 系統連系用コンバータ / 新エネルギー / EMI低減 / 力率1 / アクティブフィルタ / SIデバイス
Research Abstract
1. In this research, naturally commutated phase angle control scheme has been used for the output voltage regulation of the cycloconverter stage of HF link converter, and enabled ZCS (zero corrent switching) operation of the cyclconverter stage. On the other hand, so-called loss-less capacitor snubbers has been adopted for the HF inverter stage, and enabled ZVS (zero voltage switching) operation of HF inverter stage. Thus, totally soft-switched operation of the converter has been achieved.
2. Undesired parasetic resonance phenomena due to the leakage inductance of the HF transformer and the parasetic capacitance at switching arms of cycloconverter stage has been investigated. A countermeasure using R-C snubber circuit and its design method has been proposed.
3. In the case of using MOSFETs for the cycloconverter stage, it has been pointed out that the parasetic diod whose recovery time is relatively slow makes the switching characteristics worth. And a switching arm topology to avoid such effect has been recommended.
4. An asymmetrical phase angle control scheme has been applied for the output voltage control of cycloconverter stage. The total power conversion efficiency has been improved by 3% at 1kW output.
5. Active filtering function at AC system side has been schieved by means of instan-taneous current control ability.
6.1.5kW output photo voltaic pannel has been settled on the roof of the building of the Dept.of Erectronic Eng..Basic data of the pannel has been measured during a year.
7. A proto type system of a single-phase rectifier with DC active filtering function has been implemented using DSP for its control circuit.