Study on the control of the fine structure in porous silicon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07650355
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionCHIBA UNIV
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Hiroshi  Faculty of Engineering, Chiba University Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90241934)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUSUE Toshio  Faculty of Engineering, Chiba University Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (20209547)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsporous Si / visible emission / anodization / in situ PL observation / 間接遷移 / 注入発光 / 発光効率 / その場観察
Research Abstract
Porous silicon is attractive because of its visible light emission. Its spectrum, however, is influenced by many unknown factors in the anodization process and the following oxidation process. In situ photoluminescence observation was tried by inserting an optical fiber into the anodization solution and the oxidation solution. Wavelength was short and spectrum was very narrow during the anodization, but after rinsing in the deionized water and then being exposed to the air, red shift and spectrum broadening occurred. Oxidization in HNO3 solution was found to be effective in minimizing both red shift and spectrum broadening.