Ionization-Assisted Deposition of Large Molecular Weight Organic Materials and its Mass Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07650358
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
USUI Hiroaki  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Faulty of Technology Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60176667)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Kuniaki  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Faculty of Technology Technical, 工学部, 教務職員 (30251581)
渡邊 敏行  東京農工大学, 工学部, 助手 (10210923)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsionization-assisted deposition / deposition polymerization / polymeric thin film / polyurea / vinyl polymer / mass analysis / orientation control / nonlinear optics / 有機薄膜 / ビニルカルバゾール
Research Abstract
A new technique of depositing high-quality thin films of large-molecular weight organic materials is required for the development of functional organic thin film devices. A dry process, that forms thin films in the clean environment of vacuum, is especially favorable for the future development of micro devices. However, it has been difficult by the conventional vacuum evaporation technique to produce thin films of organic materials that have high molecular weight. This project aims to solve this problem by developing a new process technique, ionization-assisted deposition. The emphasis is to study the high molecular weight organic thin films from the standpoint of process technology. Its strategy is largely classified in two categories ; 1. Direct deposition of organic molecules, and 2. Film formation that accompanies polymerization process in the course of deposition. The latter category is subdivided into two methods according to the type of polymerization reaction ; stepwise reactio … More n and chain reaction.
In the first sategory, we have deposited several monomer materials, including perylenetetracarboxylicdianhidride and 8-hydroxyquinoline aluminum. It has been found that the ionization-assisted deposition method was effective in controlling the semiconducting and light emitting properties of these materials. The technique can be applied for the development of thin film devices such as organic light-emitting diode. As a polymeric material, direct deposition of polytetrafluoroethylene was deposited by the ionization-assisted method. Thin polymeric films that have controlled molecular orientation and improved electrical insulation capability were obtained.
In the second category, monomer source materials were evaporated to form polymeric thin film by the reaction on the substrate surface. Polyurea thin films were obtained by stepwise reaction of two codeposited monomers ; diisocyanate and dipiperidine. It was found that the ionization-assisted deposition can control the dipole orientation during the film formation by means of the bias voltage on the substrate and the ionic charge accumulated on the film surface. As a consequence, the as-deposited films showed optical nonlinearity and electro-optic effect without additional poling process. Some vinyl compounds were polymerized by chain reaction on the substrate surface. Although the simple evaporation technique does not yield polymeric films, the ionization-assisted deposition can excite the molecules during the deposition and can control the polymerization reaction by the ion current and ion acceleration voltage. Mass analysis of the deposition beam showed that the polymerizable molecules easily form fragments upon the ionization process. Less