InGaN CRYSTAL GROWTH ON Si SUBSTRATE BY ALTERNATING SOURCE SUPPLY MBE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07650363
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionFUKUI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Akihiro  FUKUI UNIVERSITY,ELECTRICAL AND ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部・電子工学科, 助教授 (10251985)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHKUBO Mitugu  FUKUI UNIVERSITY,ELECTRICAL AND ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING,ASSISTANT, 工学部・電子工学科, 教務職員 (80260561)
YAMAMOTO Akio  FUKUI UNIVERSITY,ELECTRICAL AND ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING,PROFESSOR, 工学部・電子工学科, 教授 (90210517)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsALTERNATING SOURCE SUPPLY MBE / III-V NITRIDES / InGaN / Si / HIGHLY LATTICE MISMATCHED HETEROEPITAXY / 窒化物半導体 / 格子不整合ヘテロエピタクシー
Research Abstract
III-V nitrides crystal growth on Si substrates is very important issue not only from the fundamental views of the crystal growth processes but also from the device application views. Aim of the project is the investigation of the nitridation processes at the initial growth stage in III-V nitrides on Si substrates and their control by the alternating source supply method in the molecular beam epitaxy (MBE).
It has been found that the alternating source supply method using the trimethyl Ga (TMG) and the dimethyl-hydrazine (DMHy) is very effective to prevent from the nitridation of the Si substrates at the initial growth stages of GaN crystal growth. It has also made clear the elementary conversion processes from the III-As compound semiconductor to their derived III-Nitrides by the counter diffusion of As and N atoms. The InGaN/GaN quantum well structures and the GaN nono-column structures have been succesfully fabricated by the well-controlled nitridation procerss.