Size Effect in Ferroelectric Thin Films Prepared by Atomic Layr Controlled Growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07650367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Kenji  Research Institute of Electronics, Shizuoka University, Associate Professor, 電子工学研究所, 助教授 (50022140)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOMURA Takashi  Research Institute of Electronics, Shizuoka University, Research Assistant, 電子工学研究所, 助手 (90172816)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsferroelectrics / thin film / size effect / laser ablation / atomic layr control / BaTiO_3 / PbTiO_3 / PZT / レーザ・アブレーション
Research Abstract
The dielectric properties, such as the Curie temperature, dielectric constant, coercive field and others, depend on the film thickness or the diameter of the constituent crystallites when the size reduces to sub-micron order. The purpose of this study is to clarify the origin of the size effects. Thin films of several tens to several hundreds nanometer in thickness of lead titanate and PZT were grown on silicon substrates by means of laser ablation and sol-gel technique. A platinum-coated silicon was mainly used as a substrate. Pellets of BaTiO_3 (BT), PbTiO_3 and PZT ceramics were used as the target material of the laser ablation growth.
The surface of the film was investigated by a scanning electron microscope and an atomic force microscope and found to be flat with nanometer scale. The Curie temperature of very thin BT film was slightly higher than that of bulk crystal. This tendency was opposite to our expectation, the Curie temperature would shift towards low temperatures. The results show that the inner stress plays an important role in size effects. Thin films of PT grown by laser ablation was investigated by X-ray diffraction and found to be well crystallized. Film of PZT was grown on the PT layr by a sol-gel method. The film showed a large peak around 350゚C, very close to the Curie temperature of bulk PZT.This means the presence of PT layr is effective to proceed the crystallization of PZT film layr.
Experiments on the atomic layr growth was performed in a compound semiconductor system since it was difficult to make layr by layr growth of dielectric crystals.