DEVELOPMENT OF MULTILA YERED FILMS WITH ULTRA-HIGH MAGNETOSTRICTION AND SOFT MAGNETIC PROPERTIES AND THEIR APPLICATIONS FOR MICRO-MAGNETIC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07650371
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionTOYOHASHI UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
INOUE Mitsuteru  TOYOHASHI UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY,TECHNOLOGY DEVELOPMENT CENTER ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 技術開発センター, 助教授 (90159997)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJII Toshitaka  TOYOHASHI UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY,DEPT.OF ELECTRICAL AND ELECTRONIC ENGNG., PRO, 電気・電子工学系, 教授 (90023168)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsmultilayr film / magnetostriction / magnetically soft films / micro-magnetic devices / actuator elements / thermal annealing / magnetic anisotropy / nano-crystalline / 超磁歪 / 軟磁性材料 / スパッタ薄膜 / アモルファス材料
Research Abstract
TbFe and TbHoFe amorphous films :
Single films with Tb-Fe and Tb-Ho-Fe systems were fabricated by rf sputtering, and their magnetic and magnetoelastic properties were studied. Tb_<40>Fe_<60> and Tb_<27>Ho_<13>Fe_<60> amorphous films were found to be very attractive for magnetoacoustic applications owing to their large magnetostriction and considerably soft inplane magnetic properties. The effect of thermal annealing on their magnetoelastic properties were also investigated. The results suggest that the thermal annealing is useful for improving their low-field magnetostrictive response. This is considered to be mainly due to relief of internal stresses by annealing. Another possibility of formation of nanocrystalline TbFe_2 phase by annealing was also pointed out.
TbFe/FeB amorphous multilayr films :
Multilayr films with TbFe/FeB/TbFe sandwich structures and TbFe/FeB structures were formed by rf sputtering and their properties were investigated. The results revealed that a considerably soft inplane magnetization and a huge magnetostriction could be obtained in the sandwich films at room temperature, provided that the thickness of FeB interlayr was within the range of 10-40% of the total film thickness. As for TbFe/FeB multilayr films, their magnetoelastic properties were deteriorated by stacking many numbers of TbFe and FeB layrs. Thermal diffusion of Tb and B were found to be responsible for it, and further studies are necessary by fabricating multilayr films without such a problem.
Actuator elements with amorphous films :
Cantilever-type actuator elements were constructed using the Tb-Ho-Fe amorphous films with large magnetostriction and soft inplane magnetization. By using Kapton substrate with 12.5mum thickness, the actuator showed a displacement of 100mum.