CRYSTALLOGRAPHIC ORIENTATION AND MAGNETIC ANISOTROPY IN COBALT/NOBLE METAL MULTILAYERS AND ALLOY FILMS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07650372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionMIE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHIOMI Shigeru  MIE UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF ENGINEERING ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (00115578)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsMetallic superlattice / Crystallographic orientation / Out-of-plane magnetic anisotropy / In-plane magnetic anisotropy / Substrate heating / Alloy film / Cobalt-platinum / Cobalt-gold / コバルト / 金 / 立方結晶異方性 / 白金
Research Abstract
Structure and magnetic anisotropy of Co/Pt and Co/Au multilayrs evaporated on (100) -oriented underlayr : (100) -oriented Pt and Au underlayrs were epitaxially grown on a (100) -oriented NaCl substrate at a substrate temperature (Ts) of 300゚C.Co/Pt multilayrs evaporated on a (100) -oriented Pt underlayr are of (100) -oriented fcc structure independent of Ts from 30 to 400゚C.Out-of-plane magnetic anisotropy is negative without substrate heating but increases with elevating substrate temperature. This suggests that the formation of Co-Pt alloy at interface enhances out-of-plane magnetic anisotropy. Next, Co/Au multilayrs were evaporated on a (100) -orinted Au underlayr at Ts=100゚C.We could not identify the structure through X-ray diffraction measurements.However, electron diffraction measurements revealed that (100) -orinted fcc Co and (11.0) -oriented hcp Co coexist in the Co layr. Out-of-plane magnetic anisotropy is negative irrespective of Co layr thickness. In both Co/Pt and Co/Au multilayrs was seen in-plane magnetic anisotropy with four-fold symmetry, which seems to be ascribable to the magneto-crystalline anisotropy of fcc Co and/or hcp Co.
(2) Structure and magnetic anisotropy of Co-Pt and Co-Au alloy films sputtered on (100) -oriented Ag underlayr : (100) -oriented Ag underlayrs were successfully sputtered on a (100) -oriented NaCl substrate without substrate heating. Co-Pt and Co-Au alloy films were sputtered on a (100) -orinted Ag underlayr. (100) -oriented Co-Pt alloy films were epitaxially grown on a (100) -oriented Ag underlayr, provided that the Pt content was higher than 40%.On the contrary, no preferential orientation was observed in Co-Au films irrespective of the Au content. Our-of-plane magnetic anisotropy is negative irrespective of the composition in both Co-Pt and Co-Au films. In-plane magnetic anisotropy with four-fold symmetry was seen in (100) -oriented Co-Pt alloy films.