Project/Area Number |
07650377
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research Institution | Ehime University |
Principal Investigator |
ONISHI Hideomi Faculty of Engineering professor, 工学部, 教授 (60036423)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | conducting polmer / fractal / neuron / polypyrrole / device / 機能デバイス |
Research Abstract |
1.Neuron-like conducting polymers has been prepared electrochemically. A type of growing pattern can be controlled by changing polymerization conditions. Thus growing pattern can be controlled. 2.Two neuron-like conducting polymers has been connected by applied voltage between two polymers. 3.The conductivity at the path has been changed by doping and/or undoping using the 3rd electrode. It depends on polarity, width, height of pulse. The path has the characters of learning and memory. 4.A network has been constructed of eight neuron-like conducting polymers for a new device. The output signal changed when the pulse was applied, and depended on the state of the network. We suggest the new device whose output is function of the inner state of the device. 5.The complexity of the growing process has been estimated numerically using multifractal and wavelet analysis. The global information and the fractal dimension map of the patern have been obtained. We also analyzed the process of the growing pattern, and estimated the rate of growth and the complexity of the patterns numerically.