Project/Area Number |
07650381
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research Institution | Science University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
ENDO Saburo Science University of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90084392)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WATANABE Tsuneo Science University of Tokyo, Faculty of Industrial Science and Technology, Profe, 基礎工学部, 教授 (70110947)
KANEKO Satoshi Science University of Tokyo, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (50084314)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | Thin Film / Chalcopyrite Structure / Ternary Compound / CuInSe_2 / Solar Cell / Electrodeposition / Pulse-Plated Electrodepostion / CdS / ヘテロ接合 / 薄膜太陽電池 |
Research Abstract |
The ternary I-III-VI_2 chalcopyrite semiconductors have received considerable interest in their potential application to a variety of electrooptical devices. In particular, CuInSe_2 is very suitable for use as the optical absorption layr of solar cells, because it has a direct band gap of about 1.0 eV at room temprature and a high optical absorption coefficient. Therefore, these properties make CuInSe_2 a promising candidate for application in the area of photovoltaic devices. A high conversion efficiency of 17.7% has recently been achieved using CuInSe_2-based solar cells. Several preparation methods of CuInSe_2 thin filmes have been reported including co-evaporation, sputtering, molecular beam epitaxy, spray pyrolysis and electrodeposition. We adopted pulse-plated electrodeposition because it is low cost, requires simple instrumentation, has highly efficient material usage and can be used to produce large area cells. The use of a square pulse cathode potential results in high quality deposition with reduced hydrogen embrittlement. The electrolyte consisted of aqueous solution containing 2.0mM CuCl_2,2.5mM InCl_3 and 5.0mM SeO_2 adjusted to pH of 1.65 using HCl. The influence of the square pulse cathode potential on the film compositions, crytallinity and surface morphology has been studied. Homogeneous single phase CuInSe_2 films with smooth surface obtainded at a pulse potential of -0.8 V vs the saturated calomel electrode (SCE), a duty cycle of 33%, and annealing treatment.