Study of Film Growth Mechanism and Development of Coaxial Line Type MPCVD System with Longitudinal Magnetic Field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07650383
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KATO Isamu  Waseda Univ.School of Sci.and Eng.Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (80063775)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsmicrowave plasma / D.C.magnetic field / electron density / a-Si : H / plasma stabilization / high speed deposition / spatial after-grow plasma / depression of charged particle diffusion / 縦磁界 / 同軸線路形マイクロ波プラズマCVD / 電子密度の高濃度化 / 水素プラズマの安定化 / プラズマパラメータの計測 / SiN膜の評価 / 同軸線路モード / マイクロ波プラズマCVD / a-Si: H / SiN
Research Abstract
The purposes of this study are [1] to plan discharge stabilization and high concentration of the electron density because of depressing diffusion of plasma toward the discharge tube wall by applying a D.C.magnetic field parallel to the electric field of microwave in the coaxial-line type microwave plasma fabrication system, moreover [2] to perform CVD in low temperature and stable plasma by connecting a film deposition chamber which is designed not to enter both D.C.magnetic field and microwave power in the film deposition chamber and to generate spatial after-grow plasma which is not supplied microwave power.
In the year of 1995, using Ar gas or N_2 gas which is relatively easy to discharge, mainly we have executed discharge experiments, and it was clarified that plasma which is stable under low gas pressure and high electron density is obtained though discharge is nustable and the electron density decreases in conventional no magnetic field system. Moreover, the same experiment for H_2 gas which is relatively difficult to discharge was executed, and the expectation that stable and high electron density plasma can be obtained for H_2 gas was cleared, then the initial purpose [1] was completed.
In the year 1996, the experiments were executed with notice for mainly film deposition, it was clarified that higher film deposition was performed without deterioration of films compared with the case of no magnetic field when Ar gas or N_2 gas was used. Moreover, when H_2 gas was used it was clarified that stable and high electron density plasma was obtained by application of the magnetic field of about 1400 Gauss and high speed film deposition was performed at 7 */s though a deposition the of a-Si : H film was very low for H_2 gas pressure because the electron density is in no magnetic field, then the purposes [1] and [2] were completed.