Study on New Emitter Structure Using Ultra-Thin Silicon Carbide Films as Hole Blocking Layr
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07650394
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電子デバイス・機器工学
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Kimihiro  Kanazawa University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40162359)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATA Tomonobu  Kanazawa University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50019767)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsHeterojunction / Bipolar Transistor / Amorphous Si / Epitaxial Growth / SiGe / SiC / ECR / Ion Beam Sputtering / 非晶質Si / CVD / プラズマ / Si薄膜 / エッチング / プラズマ発光 / 水素プラズマ
Research Abstract
It is possible to reduce the base resistance by introducing wider energy bandgap emitter than a base region. This can make operation speed of bipolar transistor faster. We proposed amorphous SiC (a-SiC) and microcrystalline Si (mu c-Si) for the emitter material and fabricated prototype devices using those. For only using mu c-Si the device showed low current gain because of epitaxial growth which forms the Si homojunction. Whereas, we fabricated devices with a a-SiC ultra-thin film before deposition of a mu c-Si film, resulting in 20-30 times larger current gain than that of the mu c-Si device. However emitter resistance of the a-SiC device increased, which degraded high frequency performance.
Nextly, we attempted to fabricate devices having SiGe base as a narrow bandgap base. SiGe films were formed by sputtering Si and Ge targets using an Ar ion beam. Epitaxial temperature went down by adding Ge. For example, the epitaxial temperature was as low as 400゚C for composition of Si_<.75>Ge_<.25>.
Furthermore, we investigated low temperature Si epitaxial growth by ECR (Electron Cycrotron Resonance) plasma CVD method. In the film growth process, not only deposition process but also etching process was found to proceed. The later process was found to be effective for enhancing epitaxial growth. Moreover, selective epitaxial growth was successfully carried out by controlling the deposition conditions.