Fundamental Research of Ultra-Violet Semiconductor Laser Diode.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07650402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電子デバイス・機器工学
Research InstitutionKogakuin University
Principal Investigator
KAWANISHI Hideo  Faculty of Engineering, Kogakuin University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70016658)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIE Osamu  Faculty of Engineering, Kogakuin University, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50090577)
NAKAZAWA Eiichiro  Faculty of Engineering, Kogakuin University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60227767)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsOptical memory disk / UV semiconductor laser diode / (BAlGa)N quatrnary / Lattice matting system / Nitride semiconductor / 6H-SiC substrate / 半導体レーザ / 混晶半導体
Research Abstract
This research related in ultra-violet semiconductor laser diode, which is believed to be the next geration's light sources succeeding in the blue semiconductor laser diodes for the application to high density optical memory disk.
The selection of epitaxial substrate for epitaxial growth, there are important key factors such as,
(1) conductivity of the substrate, (2) cleaveage of the substrate, (3) possible epitaxy of high quality layr on the substrate. In this basic research, (0001) surfaced 6H-SiC is proposed for the suitable epitaxial substrate to the nitride semiconductor. GaN,AlN,and/or their compound semiconductor (AlGa)N were directry grown on the 6H-SiC substrate by Low-Pressure Metal-Organic Vapor Phase Epitaxy (LP MO-VPE for short) technique. Epitaxial layrs were characterized by Photoluminescent (PL) measurement, X-ray diffraction. As a results, high potentiability of the substrate is demonstrated. FWHM of the PL was 26 meV at room temperature. Lattice constant of the GaN direc … More tly grown on the 6H-SiC substrate without buffer layr was determined to be 0.5162 nm, where thickness of the epitaxial layr was 1 mum. Calculated strain incloded in the GaN epitaxial layr was as small as-0.04%. This value was also equall to the experimental result determined from red-shift energy of the PL peak wavelength originated in this strain.
Ultra thin epitaxial layr of GaN as thin as 2 mono-layr was also demonstrated by LP MO-VPE.The blue shif according to the quantum effect was as large as 145 meV.This mean high potentiality of the substrate for the epitaxy of GaN groupe semoconcuctors, and possible two-dimentional epitaxy for further application such as quantum well laser diode or quantum effect electronics devices.
(BAlGa)N quaternary system was also proposed as a lattice matchin system to the 6H-SiC substrate. Calculated band gap Eg of the quaternary system becomes 190 nm to 240 nm of ultra violet region.
GaN/(AlGa)N double heterostructure light emission diode emitted 420 nm (violet region) and 365 nm (ultra violet region) was experimentally demonstrated. Less