Project/Area Number |
07650403
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
電子デバイス・機器工学
Research Institution | Kokushikan University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKETOSHI Kazuhisa Electrical engineering, Kokushikan Univ.Prof., 工学部・電気工学科, 教授 (80255637)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIYAMOTO Masaaki Electrical engineering, Kokushikan Univ.Prof., 工学部, 教授 (90103639)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | APD / EBIC / NOISE REDUCTION / EXCESS NOISE FACTOR / AMILIFIED IMAGER / RESOLUTION / LAG / GaAs / EB-IC / demountable / 過剰雑音係数 / 雑音軽減効果 / a-GaAs / Noise reduction / RDF / Phots conduction / electron diffraction / 非晶質 / 多結晶 / 移動度 |
Research Abstract |
We developed the image devices of APD type, EB type (Electron Bombardmet type) and injection type, which were made of GaAs single crystalline film. The thinning method was done by a polishing technique. We measured the pickup images by a demountable apparatus attached to an evaporator. We used a low velocity beam scanning system, and also used high velocity beam scanning system for precise lag characteristics. The resolution limits of the APD and EB type are more than 550 TVL.The lags of APD type and EB type are zero. The excess noise factor of APD gain of ten is unity, whereas the one of APD gain of 100 is 10, almost all data are like those of a-Se. There may be the noise reduction effect based on dipole model in a-Se because of the presence of a weak negative lag. The excess noise factor of EB type is 1.2 for EB gain from 100 to 1000. The dark current of an injection type is enormous, we cannot measured the excess noise factor. The heat resistance APD made by GaAs is lager than that of APD made by a-Se, the working voltage is tenth of the voltage of a-Se APD.These features improve the reproducibility, they serve a super high sensitive imager of mixed mode of EB and APD.