Design and Construction of Algebraic-Geometry Codes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07650410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報通信工学
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ARAKI Kiyomichi  TIT,Dept, of Coap.Eng.Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90016668)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前川 仁  埼玉大学, 工学部, 助教授 (30135660)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsError Correcing Code / Algebraic Geometry Code / Fast Decoding / Reliability / Soft Decision / BCH Bound / Maximum Likelihood / Decoder / 誤り訂正符号 / 最犬復号 / 最尤復号
Research Abstract
Fast decoding algorithm is proposed, base on the Generalized Mimimum Distant decoding. This is obtained by completing Kotter's decoding algorithm. We introduce an auxiliary polynomial by which a perfect iterative decoding procedure is established. Hardware inplementations can be easily designed. The new decoding procedure can be thought as a reverse direction type of Welch-Berlekamp method. In the Welch-Berlekamp method, a time-consuming syndrome calculation is always required, whereas our wethod begins with a simple hard-decision decoding. Algebraic-Geometry codes can be also fastly decoded by generalizing our method.
Furthermore, a new decoding procedure capable to the beyond BCH bound, is developed which needs a short computation time less then 1/6 times a conventional case, i.e., Blahut and Horiguchi method.