A routing control for interconnected LANs under multiple transmission paths
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07650428
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報通信工学
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
OHTSUKI Kazuhiro  Kobe Univ., Faculty of Cross-cultural studys, Associate Professor, 国際文化学部, 助教授 (10185324)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TARUMA Kazuyuki  Osaka Univ.of Commerce, Faculty of Commerce and Economy, Associate Professor, 商経学部, 助教授 (80227298)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsInformation Network System / Routing Control / Internet / Networking / Flow Control / ATM網 / ATM / LAN結合 / 多重経路
Research Abstract
The great Hansin-Awaji Earthquake teach us the importance of the use of common purpose communiation networks such as the Internet for supporting the quick delivery of emergent information for relief activities. Our goals are to realizaed a flexible multipurpose network which is useful on ordinary day and in the case of emergence as well.
At first, we focused on the traffic control of communication networks to ensure quick delivery of emergent information for relief activities. We proposed a QoS routing scheme with the least possible impact on the existing OSPF protocol in IP.
The focus of our research is on the algorithms used to compute QoS routes and on the necessary modifications to OSPF to support this function. The proposed scheme has the following features,
(1) reduce traffic congestion by allocating flows to possible routes of path.
(2) ensure the quick delivery of the important flows by giving them priority of route selection.
We also considered the framework of network planning for disaster prevention, and proposed the hierarchical model of information network system as the referential model for constructing communication networks for dissaster prevention/relief. The proposed system model is based on the role of the people who support the systems since we believe that people are essential for specifying the equipments of the network systems. We also conseder the effectiveness of the model, applying to the desigen of the computer netwrok for dissaster prevention.
We showed that both of the proposed routeing scheme and referencial model are widly applicable for oredinal multipurpose communication networks such as the Internet and so on.