Consideration of High efficiency Stacked Microstrip Antenna
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07650438
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報通信工学
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
EGASHIRA Shigeru  Saga Univ., Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (70039246)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKITANI Akihide  Saga Univ., Faculty of Science and Engineering, Assistant Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (50117321)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsantenna / microstrip antenna / planar antenna / parasitic element / multi layr / FDTD法
Research Abstract
We investigate characteristics of a microstrip array antenna composed of stacked patches with wide bandwidth and high gain.
If the parasitic element which is set near and above the fed element, the gain, the efficiency and the bandwidth of arrays increase. The parasitic element, which stacked at a height of about 0.5 wavelength from the fed element, increase the gain of the arrays in the array distance>0.8 wavelength. But in the array distance<0.8 wavelength, the gain does not increase. However, the gain and the efficiency of the microstrip array antenna with the parasitic elements are stable over a wide range of frequency and a higher efficiency over 90% is obtained. We have a considerable problem which there is a range over 100% in characteristics of the stacked microstrip array antenna.
FDTD method is one of useful method to analyze a microstrip antenna. The of stacked microstrip antenna are analyzed numerically using FDTD method. The numerical results agree with experimental one.