Project/Area Number |
07650439
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
情報通信工学
Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
UEDA Yuichi Kumamoto Univ., Faculty of Eng., Associate Proc., 工学部, 助教授 (00141961)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IKEDA Takashi Kurume national college of Tech., Associate Rrof., 助教授 (80222884)
WATANABE Akira Kumamoto Univ., Facuty of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50040382)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | Hearing impaired / Communication / Speech conversion / Cepstrum / Hearing aid processing / Degraded speech / Speed conversion / Voice quality conversion / 聴覚障害者 / 補聴器 / コミュニケーション手段 / 音声強調 / 音声合成 / ディジタルシグナルプロセッサ / 実時間処理 / ディジタル・シグナル・プロセッサ |
Research Abstract |
Brief summary is as follows. ・Speech translation method based on the Cepstral analysis/synthesis This method consists on a spectral level compression for the sensori-neural hearing impaired, a speed conversion of speech for the elder hearing impaired, and a pitch conversion. Therefore, ・Construction of the evaluation system which consists on a PC and an I/O board. In the system, a subject can select any processing and control those parameters viewing the menu on the PC display. ・Optimal parameters setting. It is important to define the relationship between the pitch conversion coefficients and the compression/expansion rate on the spectral frequency in such re-synthetic speech including voice pitch conversion. So, we investigated those relations in the experiments using the evaluation system. ・Proposal of the pitch period control method. Degradations of speech qualities may occur in the higher pitch conversion. So, we proposed a new pitch control method based on the re-sampling and the all-pass filters. In the whole study, we could not realize the bi-directional communication system. However, the proposed speech translation method can be applied to recover the degraded speech uttered by a hearing impaired person also. In future, we will try to investigate such recovering formulations and construct the communication system.