Development of Software Tools for Design and Production of Mobile Communication Microstrip Antennas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07650442
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報通信工学
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MORITA Nagayoshi  Chiba Institute of Technology, Department of Electrical Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40029137)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsMicrostrip antenna / Cylindrical coordinates FD-TD / Mobile communication antenna / Micwowave and millimeter wave integrated circuit / Software tools for antenna and circuit design / 円柱座標FD-TD / 移動体通信用アンテナ
Research Abstract
In this reserach project, some computer simulation tools for designing and developing complicated microstrip type antennas have been completed. The main features are summarized as the following :
1.A new numerical and theoretical method for analyzing radiation from microstrip antennas has been developed. This method uses a newly devised theory of radiation mode expansion of field combined with conventional FD-TD (Finite-Difference Time-Domain) method. This method is very effective to analyze field behaviors in microstrip type sturctures with dielectric substrate and ground conductor of practically infinite size. Such structures have been very difficult to be treated by the previous methods such as Moment Method, Finite Element Method, and pure FD-TD method.
2.A new simulation tool based on the FD-TD method has been developed to treat very accurately antennas and scatterers whose shapes are mainly composed of circular and cylindrical shapes. The method may be called the cylindrical coordinate FD-TD method. To make this method very effective, it was necessary to develop the so-called PML (Perfectly matched Layr) absorbing boundary condition in cylindrical coordinate system. This work was submitted to Trans.IEICE (B-II).
3.The newly developed method described in the above item 1 was applied to the analysis of right-angle bend element of MMIC (Monolithic Microwave Integrated Circuits) to show the usefulness of the present method. The results were summarized and submitted to IEEE Trans.on Microwave Theory & Tech.
Finally, it must be mentioned that a lot of related research subjects still remain to be undertaken because electronic companies producing mobile communication equipments are expected in future to require designing tools for much complicated circuits such as three dimensional MMIC.