Project/Area Number |
07650447
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
情報通信工学
Research Institution | HOSEI University |
Principal Investigator |
SAITO Toshimichi HOSEI University, College of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30178496)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | Chaos / Synchronization of chaos / Controlling chaos / Bifurcation phenomena / Multiplex communication / Secure communication / Digital Communication / Neuro computer / 同期 / ニューラルキット / 分岐 / 学習 / スイッチ |
Research Abstract |
Recently, the following problems are studying extensively in various fields of science and technology. ・Stabilization of unstable periodic orbits (UPOs) embedded in chaos (controlling chaos). ・Synchronization of chaos and analysis of related bifurcation phenomena. ・Application of chaos to information and communication engineerings. In this research we have considered these problems for electronic circuits and have obtained the following results. ・We have clarified periodic phenomena, chaos and bifurcation phenomena from an artificial neural cell described by a nonautonomous differential equation. ・We have constructed a network of the cells based on an intermittent meanfield connection. Then, we have classified phenomena from the network and clarified parameter regions in which the phenomena take place. ・We have proposed a novel chaos control method by using an impulsive error feedback. Ap-plying the method to the network, a desired UPO can be stabilized efficiently and the system can serve a rich source for information coding. ・We have proposed a novel secure multiplex communication method by using chaotic pulsetrains and verified its efficiency by both theory and experiments. Especially, the de-multiplex system includes a self-organizing algorithm and has much better performance than conventional ones.