Electromagnetic wave reflected from a moving body through use of the body fitted grid generation with moving boundary
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07650448
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報通信工学
Research InstitutionTokyo Engineering University
Principal Investigator
KURODA Michiko  Tokyo Engineering University, Department of Information Networks, Associate Professor, 工学部・情報通信工学科, 助教授 (70225308)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsbody fitted grid generation with moving boundary / FD-TD method / grid generation / moving body / scattering / 回転問題 / ドップラー効果 / 移動境界適合座標 / 回転物体 / 反射 / 散乱 / 電磁波
Research Abstract
The study of electromagnetic scattering by a moving or a rotating body is an important problem for electromagnetic probing of moving body. These problems have been investigated analytically by a Lorentz transformation. However, it is difficult to apply this method to analyze general cases, when scatter shape and vibration are arbitrary. As more detailed information is required concerning microwave interactions with moving bodies, it is necessary to solve these problems numerically. Numerical grid generation is a convenient method to analyze finite difference method on an arbitrary shaped region. We have proposed a novel numerical procedure of grid generation having coordinate line coincident with an arbitrarily shaped moving boundary and applied method. We expanded grid generation into a region including time component. The time dependent curvilinear coordinate system which coincides with a contour of moving boundary in a physical region is transformed into the fixed rectangular coordinate system in a computational region. By using the presented transformation technique, partial differential equations can be solved very easily in the fixed rectangular coordinate system. Finally, we can solve the moving problem in a fixed rectangular coordinate system. In the simple transformation, it is possible to choose the function between the physical region and the computational region. We have applied this technique to the electromagnetic problem. We are treating this method for a quasi-stationary field. With this technique, electromagnetic waves reflected between the parallel perfectly conducting moving plate and electromagnetic scattering from a moving body in an arbitrary direction are analyzed. Some numerical results are compared with the exact ones and excellent agreement between them is obtained.