Project/Area Number |
07650456
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
System engineering
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
HIRATA Hironori Chiba Univ., Faculty of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60111415)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOAKUTSU Seiichi Chiba Univ., Faculty of Eng., Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (70241940)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | optimization method / combinatorical optimization / genetic / immune / lavout / VLSI / optimization / 最適化 |
Research Abstract |
The project has studied the development of a new parallel stochastic method based on biological mechanism and applied to VLSI layout. Practically speaking, we combined a genetic algorithm (GA) with immune mechanism. This combination makes it possible to search a global minimum in the cost landscape with high accuracy. The proposed method has made massive parallel computation using a parallel computer. We applied it to floorplan problems of VLSI layout. The simulation experiments verified the effectiveness and the usefulness of the proposed method.