Studies on Intelligent Network Management of Integrated Information Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07650458
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field System engineering
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Toshiharu  KYOTO UNIVERSITY,Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (40025911)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAOTO Miyoshi  KYOTO UNIVERSITY,Faculty of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学研究科, 助手 (20263121)
KAWANO Hiroyuki  KYOTO UNIVERSITY,Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (70224813)
TAKAHASHI Yutaka  Graduate School of Information Science, Nara Institute of Science and Technology, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (00135526)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsInformation Flow / Information System / Network Management / Performance Evaluation / Simulation / Knowledge Base / System Design / GUI / 通信ネットワーク / データベース / 待ち行列理論 / 感度分析
Research Abstract
We studied on the theoretical researches to evaluate the variation of some performance measures and the methodologies to cunstruct integrated information systems. Moreover, since it is also very important to develope and implement the practical systems, we developed the hybrid performance evaluation system AsQ with the object oriented simulator and knowledge base.
・We proposed the mathematical model to integrate various methods for performance evaluation, and applied proposed techniques to performance evaluation.
・We focused on the simulation with new techniques using characteristics of information system, and implemented object oriented simulator.
・We extended hybrid performance evaluation system AsQ in order to evaluate the performance of information flows, and developed GUI to edit elements of the networks.
・We enhanced the rules in the knowledge base of AsQ system, especially we paid attention to manage and control networks stable.