Construction of graphics data by using 3D data scanner
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07650461
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field System engineering
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HARADA Koichi  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Professor, 総合科学部, 教授 (90124114)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords3D data / Image data input / Compuer graphics / Image scanner / Data scanner / Minimax method / Curvature pattern / Cone intersection method / 3次元曲面 / 三次元座標読み取り装置 / Mini Max法 / グラフィックスデータ構成法 / 三角形パッチ / クラック / 接続境界線
Research Abstract
The objective of this research project is to develop a simple and efficient 3D data input method that is widely used for 3D object design and manufacturing. Two stages of research has been established for this purpose : (a) Processing the given 3D data and then convert the data for 3D rendering of CG (Computer Graphics) presentation (the actual data is the position data and the derivative data that are required for triangular or square patch definition). (b) The obtained curved surface data is merged to the traditional data given by three view plane method and/or sweep method. To accomplish (a) we use the public 3D database provided by NRCC (National Research Council Canada), and have obtained the following theoretical results :
(1) The 3D data given by 3D data scanner can be treated as the set of 2D data. The minimax data reduction method for 2D data is useful for this type of 3D data.
(2) For the application of large amount of data, the cone intersection method (one of the local methods) is also applied for the same reduction problem and proposed the case dependent application of the global methods and local methods.
(3) Framework of applying the cone intersection method is proposed to introduce the concept of minimum convex hull of the local data.
(4) The value of curvature is introduced to reduce the number of data. This method offers a theoretical background for automatic detecting the useful data contained in the given 3D data acquired by 3D data scanner.
(5) The concept of efficient data retrieval yields the clothoid curve -- one of nonlinear spline curves -- that introduces the directional processing for 2D data.