A Modal Analysis of Violin with Nearfield Acoustical Holography.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07650469
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 計測・制御工学
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Keinosuke  Inst.of Appl.Physics, UNIVERSITYOF TSUKUBA,Professor, 物理工学系, 教授 (50002209)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUTANI Koich  Inst.of Appl.Phys.UNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA,Assistant Professor, 物理工学系, 講師 (50241790)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordseigen mode / eigen frequency / acoustical holography / nearfield / vibration analysis / quadrature detection / Chladni method / violin / 周期検波 / クラドニ法 / 音響ホログラフィ法 / データ収集 / 振動面の再構成 / 非接触計測法 / サイドロープ / 縮尺実験
Research Abstract
We have developed a method using nearfield acoustical holography to measure velocity of a surface from the acoustic data radiated from it. We examined at first the parameters of the data acquisition by the numerical simulation and the experiment in the reduced size with high frequency to reconstruct properly the vibrating surface. They are the position of the plane, data acquisition region and the sampling intervals. Then using the results we have experimentally measured the vibration of a violin top plate. It is shaken by a vibration-tool and the radiated pressure field is measured on a plane near the plate. The velocity of the plate are reconstructed from the data, of which the nodal lines are almost the same of those once obtained by Chladni method. This means that our method is reliable. The resolution of the method is less than a hundredth of the wave length, because the about 7 mm width of the 'f-hole' of the plate could be reconstructed in the 'ring mode' of 335 Hz, of which wavelength is more than 1 m. These results will be presented at International Symposium on Simulation, Visualization and Auralization for Acoustic Research and Education (ASVA'97).