Development of the measuring technique for ultrasonic attenuation distribution of tissues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07650471
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 計測・制御工学
Research InstitutionCHIBA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HACHIYA Hiroyuki  Chiba University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90156349)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsmedical ultrasonics / living tissue / sound speed / sound attenuation / measurement method / 減速 / 組織鑑別診断 / 肝硬変 / Bモード画像 / 散乱体分布
Research Abstract
The acoustic characteristics in biological tissues provide important diagnostic and treatment planning information. Conventional methods of sound speed determination generally require that transducers make physical contact with specimens in order to measure thickness and ultrasonic signal in the time domain. A method for determination of the sound speed and attenuation is proposed in which the sound travel time in the sample and the difference in total signal from the transducer to the rigid reflector due to the presence of the sample are estimated in the frequency domain and which does not require physical contact of ultrasonic probes to living or freshly excised tissue specimens. Using this method, the sound speeds and attenuation of human heart tissues are measured precisely. The speed and attenuation of sound in normal hearts varied minimally between individuals and was not related to body weight or age. Change of sound speed and attenuation of heart tissues was associated with histological change of a heart. Ultrasonic speed and attenuation measurements in tissues verified the method validity in medical application.